Call for Tender for the Provision of Seafood Educational Development Programme (Primary and Secondary School Level)
Details
- Value
- EUR 800,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 26 May 2026
- Submission
- 24 June 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
BIM are seeking a qualified service provider to manage and deliver a comprehensive, two-phase seafood focused educational initiative across Ireland. The program aims to modernize educational resources and strengthen the connection between the Irish seafood industry and the educational sector. Project I: Seafood in Schools (Secondary) The contractor will implement a pre-designed, four-module program for Transition Year students. Responsibilities include end-to-end project management, school recruitment, and logistical coordination. Working alongside BIM and fishmongers, the provider will deliver curriculum-aligned content focusing on supply chains, culinary skills, and nutrition, while ensuring strict compliance with health, safety, and safeguarding standards. Project II: School of Fish (Primary) The provider will update, design, pilot, and launch a new primary-level initiative, "BIM School of Fish." This phase involves conceptualizing and developing modern curriculum-aligned resources inspired by previous marine (and other appropriate) educational materials. The successful provider will ensure both phases provide professional, high-impact learning experiences that inform and inspire the next generation regarding Ireland’s marine environment. For further information on this tender competition, please see the accompanying tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 June 2026
About the buyer
Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80210000 · Technical and vocational secondary education services
- 80211000 · Technical secondary education services
- 80212000 · Vocational secondary education services
- 80310000 · Youth education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bord-iascaigh-mhara-irish-sea-fisheries-board-bim.gov |
168 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Seafood Educational Development Programme (Primary and Secondary School Level).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Seafood Educational Development Programme (Primary and Secondary School Level), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM).
- 19—
- 15£3.7m
- 14£0.9
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
