BCU-DCO-63195 - Yearly Service on Mobile Racking - Medical Records Library
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rackline Ltd
- Value
- GBP 5,838
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 27 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is to inform the market of the Contracting Authority’s intention to directly award a contract for the inspection, servicing and maintenance of existing mobile storage and racking systems across multiple healthcare sites. The systems subject to this contract were originally installed and configured by Rackline, and form part of operational medical records storage infrastructure. Due to the proprietary design, technical configuration and installed base, Rackline is considered the only supplier with the requisite knowledge and capability to safely and effectively service, maintain and support these systems. A change in supplier would result in significant technical difficulties, including risks to system integrity, compatibility of components, and continuity of service. In addition, alternative suppliers would not have sufficient access to the original system specifications, component compatibility, or design details required to undertake maintenance to the required standard. Therefore, the Contracting Authority intends to proceed with a direct award to Rackline, in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 and the applicable justification under Schedule 5 (absence of competition for technical reasons). ## Contract award Title: BCU-DCO-63195 - Yearly Service on Mobile Racking - Medical Records Library
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 June 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-DCO-63195 - Yearly Service on Mobile Racking - Medical Records Library.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to BCU-DCO-63195 - Yearly Service on Mobile Racking - Medical Records Library, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,676£135.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
