Awarded contract

Supply of 4x Trailed Gritters - Call-Off under NEPO224 Framework

Details

Value
GBP 75,200
Topic
Winter-maintenance vehicles
Published
22 May 2026

Tender description

Tayside Contracts has awarded a call-off contract by direct award under the TPPL Purchase of HGV, Specialist Vehicles, & Waste Supplies (NEPO224) for the supply of 4x trailed gritters. The direct award was undertaken in accordance with Regulation 34 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and the framework’s call-off provisions. Lot 1: This procurement relates to the supply of 4x trailed gritters to support winter maintenance. The contracting authority assessed framework suppliers and James A Cuthbertson Ltd was identified as offering the most economically advantageous solution in terms of price and quality taking into account equipment specification, delivery requirements and supplier capability. The contract was therefore awarded via direct award without reopening competition, in accordance with the framework rules.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published22 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.