Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30)
Details
- Value
- GBP 212,393
- Topic
- Agricultural and horticultural products
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Submission
- 22 June 2026
Tender description
This Contract Notice relates to a project to establish a Contract for the Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30) (UOS-42185-2026). Lot 1: The University of Strathclyde (“the University”) is seeking to establish a contract to support the delivery of activities outlined below. This Contract will include, however, will not be limited to the supply & delivery of: - Weedkillers: - Fertilisers - Grass seed: - Lawncare: - Sands and top dressings: - Moss control; and - Grounds maintenance materials. The Contract will be awarded on a sole supply basis, and its remit is largely related to Goods.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 June 2026
About the buyer
University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
- 03111000 · Seeds
- 03441000 · Ornamental plants, grasses, mosses or lichens
- 14200000 · Sand and clay
- 14210000 · Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
- 14211000 · Sand
- 14211100 · Natural sand
- 14212000 · Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates
- 14212210 · Sand-gravel mix
- 14213000 · Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
- 14213300 · Tar sands
- 14300000 · Chemical and fertiliser minerals
- 14310000 · Fertiliser minerals
- 16141000 · Fertiliser distributors
- 24400000 · Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds
- 24410000 · Nitrogenous fertilisers
- 24420000 · Phosphatic fertilisers
- 24421000 · Mineral phosphatic fertilisers
- 24422000 · Chemical phosphatic fertilisers
- 24430000 · Animal or vegetal fertilisers
- 24440000 · Miscellaneous fertilisers
- 24453000 · Herbicides
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-strathclyde.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Delivery of Grounds Maintenance / Landscaping Materials & Associated Products (2026-30).
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
Highways Materials DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.
- 229£379.0m
- 160£63.4m
- 81£14.3m
- 53£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 21£4.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
