RBBC - 038498-Provision of Dry Mixed Recyclables
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BIFFA Waste Service Limited
- Value
- 1,500,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse recycling services
- Published
- 20 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Appointment of contractor who is a registered Company with relevant experience, in managing and delivering Dry Mixed Recycling (DMR) associated services. The purpose of this contract is for the transportation, processing and onward sale of the Authority's Dry Mixed Recycling to Reigate and Banstead Borough Council. We have approximately 153,629 residents living in the borough, with collection of the magnitude of 7,000 tonnes (approximately) of DMR per annum. Typically, 25 bulker loads per month of DMR would need to be serviced by the Supplier. The Authority operates a two-stream collection service, so the majority of the paper/cardboard is collected separately to the Dry Mixed Recycling and is not part of this Contract. The proposed scope of this contract is for the DMR, which includes: Transport of the DMR from Earlswood Waste Transfer Station to a MRF (Materials Recovery Facility). Processing of the DMR at a MRF, separating out the DMR into the various Recyclables. Sale of the Recyclables to a secondary MRF processor; to a material's re-processor; or directly to an end market user. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Dry Mixed Recyclables
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Completed: Award published20 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Reigate and Banstead Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reigate-and-banstead-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reigate-and-banstead-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reigate-and-banstead-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reigate-and-banstead-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reigate-and-banstead-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reigate-and-banstead-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RBBC - 038498-Provision of Dry Mixed Recyclables.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reigate and Banstead Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
