Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts
Details
- Buyer
- City of York Council
- Supplier(s)
- Rubax Lifts Limited
- Value
- GBP 460,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Lifts
- Published
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
City of York Council (CYC) requires a contractor with extensive knowledge and experience in maintaining, repairing and installing commercial passenger and platform lifts in accordance with the latest relevant British Standards in a wide range of commercial properties. The contract will service approximately 32 buildings containing 27 passenger lifts and 19 platform lifts. The Lifts are of various ages and conditions. The buildings range from grade 1 listed Libraries to fully modernised Schools and Offices. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Servicing to Commercial and Passenger Lifts
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date7 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
City of York Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-york-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Servicing of Passenger and Commercial Lifts.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of York Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 874£1.7bn
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
