PAN3464 - Provision of Ice Cream Concessions at Leicester Parks
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Moonlight Ices Ltd
- Value
- GBP 201,859
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Ice cream and similar products
- Published
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicester City Council is looking for proposals from Suppliers for the provision of ice creams at various Authority’s parks within the City of Leicester. The requirement has been divided into two Lots under Category 1 “Ice Cream Concessions” as follows: Lot No Park Description Lot 1 Abbey Park Lot 2 Watermead Country Park The proposed Concessions Contract will be for three years. We anticipate awarding to a single Supplier per Lot. Further information about the opportunity can be found in the tender documentation. Submissions must be received by 12:00 noon on15 April 2025 at the very latest via the EastMidsTenders portal: https://www.eastmidstenders.org/index.html. Any queries/questions regarding this opportunity must be received via the ProContract portal only. To assist potential Suppliers, the link, https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ provides helpful user guides on using the ProContract portal. Furthermore, Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (a Find a Tender service). To assist prospective Suppliers, Cabinet Office have published video guides with accompanying PDF user manuals which will help Suppliers understand and navigate the platform, including how to register, upload organisational information and search and bid for opportunities. Please click on the following link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Lot 1 - Abbey Park ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Lot 2 - Watermead Country Park
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
- 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PAN3464 - Provision of Ice Cream Concessions at Leicester Parks.
- Open tender
Canteen and Catering Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
- Open tender
Canteen and Catering Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,090£989.2m
- 910£690.9m
- 805£14.1bn
- 759£154.4m
- 735£1.1bn
- 670£1.4bn
- 578£22.6bn
- 549£2.9bn
- 539£267.8m
- 517£780.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
