P-0898 Heaton Park Boating Lake and Activities
Details
- Published
- 21 May 2026
- Submission
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Manchester City Council is inviting tenders from experienced operators to deliver and manage boating lake and associated visitor activities at Heaton Park. This opportunity will be let as a services concession contract, with the successful operator responsible for the safe, inclusive and high-quality operation of boating activities, staffing, customer experience, marketing and day-to-day management. In return, the operator will pay the Council a fixed annual fee and a percentage of gross turnover. The Council is seeking innovative and environmentally responsible proposals that enhance the visitor experience, support community engagement and align with the park’s heritage and sustainability objectives. The contract will be awarded for an initial 3-year term, with the option to extend for up to 2 additional years, subject to performance. The procurement is being conducted using the Open Procedure in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Tender documents are available via The Chest. Submissions must be made electronically by the stated deadline. Keywords: Leisure
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2026
About the buyer
Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manchester-city-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to P-0898 Heaton Park Boating Lake and Activities, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,169£124.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
