Kent Carers Support Service ( Lot 1 - East Kent)
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Involve Kent Limited
- Value
- GBP 23,522,800
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 22 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Kent County Council are seeking to re-procure a Kent Carers Support Service which is aimed at supporting unpaid carers within the county. This new service will replace two current services; The Carers Community Navigation Service and Carers Short Breaks service. Key Areas of Service Delivery: Building from the Kent Adult Carers Strategy the following key areas of service delivery have been identified for the Kent Carers Support Service: i) Identifying and Recognising Carers, including Seldom-Heard Carers ii) Empowering Carers: information, advice and training in ways that they can understand iii) Prevention and Wellbeing especially for lifestyle risk factors, mental health and information and advice iv) Support for Young Carers' Transition to Adulthood v) Carers Assessment vi) Carers Breaks vii) Emergency Breaks viii) Carers Personal Budgets Lot 2 of this contract was previously awarded. Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-070631 ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Kent Carers Support Service - East Kent
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 May 2026
- Completed: Award published22 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kent Carers Support Service ( Lot 1 - East Kent).
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Kent Carers Support Service ( Lot 1 - East Kent), ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
