Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of Darktrace License Renewals and Software Support Services [635]
Details
- Topic
- Database and operating software package
- Published
- 20 May 2026
- Submission
- 11 June 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The Contracting Authority (CRU) requires ongoing product support and the annual renewal of the existing Darktrace cybersecurity platform licence(s) to ensure continued delivery of the advanced AI-driven threat detection and autonomous response solution currently deployed within the CRU ICT environment. The existing solution is monitored by CRU security staff and an external Managed-SOC, which provides day-to-day operational security monitoring and will continue for the duration of this contract. Managed-SOC services are out of scope for this contract and are provided under a separate ICT MSP Services contract. Darktrace has been in operation within the CRU since 2023 and is a key component of the organisation’s security posture, helping to protect critical information assets. It delivers advanced, AI-driven threat detection and autonomous response capabilities that support CRU in managing an increasingly complex and evolving cyber-risk environment. Given CRU’s role in handling sensitive regulatory data and supporting mission-critical operations, maintaining access to a robust security platform remains strategically essential.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 June 2026
About the buyer
Commission for Regulation of Utilities is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 72212731 · File security software development services
- 72212732 · Data security software development services
- 72261000 · Software support services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72310000 · Data-processing services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72315100 · Data network support services
- 72315200 · Data network management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commission-for-regulation-of-utilities.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commission-for-regulation-of-utilities.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commission-for-regulation-of-utilities.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commission-for-regulation-of-utilities.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commission-for-regulation-of-utilities.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@commission-for-regulation-of-utilities.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of Darktrace License Renewals and Software Support Services [635].
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the provision of Darktrace License Renewals and Software Support Services [635], ranked by notice volume.
- 66£318.6m
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 287£2.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Commission for Regulation of Utilities.
- 36£620.8m
- 20£4.5m
- 15£3.7m
- 14£337.0m
- 14£0.9
- 1£1.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
