Awarded contract

Hawking pest control (Use of a hawk for bird control) at Banchory and Ellon Waste Transfer Stations

Details

Value
GBP 56,876
Topic
Pest-control services
Published
20 May 2026

Tender description

Bird control by use of a hawk is required at Crow’s Nest and Ellon waste transfer stations. Birds frequent these locations due to the availability of food and nesting space. Under the contract with property nesting birds are dealt with however through much of the year birds are still numerous at these two locations in particular with no evidence if nesting. Lot 1: Banchory (Crow's Nest) Waste Transfer Station Bird control by use of a hawk is required at Crow’s Nest waste transfer station. Birds frequent this location due to the availability of food and nesting space. Under the contract with property nesting birds are dealt with however through much of the year birds are still numerous at this location in particular with no evidence if nesting. Lot 2: Ellon Waste Transfer Station Bird control by use of a hawk is required at Ellon waste transfer station. Birds frequent this location due to the availability of food and nesting space. Under the contract with property nesting birds are dealt with however through much of the year birds are still numerous at this location in particular with no evidence if nesting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90922000 · Pest-control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hawking pest control (Use of a hawk for bird control) at Banchory and Ellon Waste Transfer Stations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hawking pest control (Use of a hawk for bird control) at Banchory and Ellon Waste Transfer Stations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.