Awarded contract

Graduation and Ceremonial Gowns, Photography and Event Services

Details

Value
GBP 700,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Video conferencing software package
Published
20 May 2026

Tender description

The University of West London is seeking to establish a contractual partnership with a singular, reliable provider for the delivery of academic gowning and photography services. These services are primarily required to support the institution's graduation ceremonies, with additional provisions for private hire and purchase of academic dress. The successful supplier will be expected to offer a comprehensive and student-friendly booking platform alongside an intranet-based ceremony management software. Pricing must be competitive and reflect fair market value. UWL requires complimentary academic dress hire for staff participating in graduation ceremonies, proportionate to the volume of student hires. UWL expects to receive a commission on revenue generated from both gowning and photography services. The procurement exercise will be carried out in accordance with and subject to the LUPC Framework Agreement: Graduation and Ceremonial Gowns, Photography and Event Services, Ref PFB5073 LU. Lot 1 - Gown Hire, Gown Purchase and Lot 2 - Photography and Media Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published20 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

The University of West London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48515000 · Video conferencing software package
  • 79952000 · Event services
  • 79961000 · Photographic services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Graduation and Ceremonial Gowns, Photography and Event Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The University of West London.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.