Closed tender

Framework Agreement for the Provision of MCA Oil Spill Response Training Level 1 & 4

Details

Value
GBP 97,500
Topic
Training services
Published
18 May 2026
Submission
17 June 2026

Tender description

David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of MCA Oil Spill Response Training, levels 1 & 4, inclusive of refreshers for each course. The delivery of each course will be required at any one of CalMac’s operating locations, therefore the training provider must have the capability to travel to deliver this service. The term of the Framework will consist of an initial 24 month period with the option to extend by up to a further 12 month period. Lot 1: David MacBrayne HR (UK) Ltd (DMLHR) is seeking to award a Framework Agreement to a single Supplier for the provision of MCA Oil Spill Response Training, levels 1 & 4, inclusive of refreshers for each course. The delivery of each course may be required at any one of CalMac’s operating locations although more frequent locations are provided within the tender documentation. Oil Spill Level 1 (New & Refresher) Requirements: Oil Spill Level 1 (inc Refresher every 3 years) is required for non-management / supervisory level port operatives. This course must provide a general introduction and awareness to oil spills in the marine and shoreline environment. Training will address the preparedness and response options available to an oil pollution incident in the context of the current best practices and thinking in the response to an oil spill. Oil Spill Level 4 (New & Refresher) Requirements: Oil Spill Level 4 (inc Refresher every 3 years) is required for Managers and Supervisory level staff within CalMac Ferries Limited (CFL), Port Operations who may be required to activate the Oil Spill Contingency Plan and act as On-scene Commander for Tier 1 and Tier 2 events. This course must provide a complete overview of oil spill response processes, including a good balance of theoretical and practical elements. The course will provide a complete overview of matters relating to response processes in the event of an oil spill. The course should include a practical aspect which includes a live demonstration of the use of Tier 1 and Tier 2 equipment. On conclusion of this training attendees will be equipped with the skills and knowledge needed to become a key member of an oil spill response team.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 June 2026

About the buyer

David MacBrayne Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80550000 · Safety training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of MCA Oil Spill Response Training Level 1 & 4.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of MCA Oil Spill Response Training Level 1 & 4, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to David MacBrayne Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.