Contract for the Contract for Vegetation Management (Weed Control) on the Public Highway
Details
- Value
- GBP 641,720
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Weed-clearance services
- Published
- 19 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The work included in this contract covers the application of herbicide to eradicate and control all grass and weed growth on highways in City & County of Swansea which includes the following:2 x completed sprays within identified targeted date windows, however additional time may be allowed, if agreed in advance, due to adverse weather conditions.3 treatments per annum of all arterial routes. 4 sprays on the high-profile routes, before and after each main spray.Option for 3rd Spray which may be reduced in proportionally for a selection of wards, as a percentage of the total number.Programme to be completed in order unless otherwise agreed in advance. Programme to be available to be shared 2 weeks in advance of attendance for each ward. During spraying windows, a minimum of 4 operatives must be working on the programme at all times.If chemical-based products are utilised, the contractor is required to use computer-controlled spot weeding treatment technology to minimise the quantity of chemical applied, whilst ensuring all weeds present are eradicated.• the whole width of the footway to the kerb including to the rear of footways including rear lanes abutting brick, stone or other types of wall• hard areas of traffic islands, central reservations (including ornamental stone), carriageways and roundabouts (including kerbs) • 300mm width of carriageway adjacent to the kerb, but excluding the remainder of the carriageways; • all islands near junctions and roundabouts and all central reserves• pedestrian precincts • hedge lines and property boundaries• around the bases of street furniture including safety fencing and pedestrian guard railing• footpaths / alleys / walkways / stepped areas that are part of the public highway• tree bases on the footway – Porous areas to be treated with residual application• french drain• 28 km dual carriageways• 59 Car parks ## Contract award Title: Contract for Weed Vegetation Management
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-and-county-of-swansea.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-and-county-of-swansea.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-and-county-of-swansea.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-and-county-of-swansea.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-and-county-of-swansea.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-and-county-of-swansea.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the Contract for Vegetation Management (Weed Control) on the Public Highway.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Contract for Vegetation Management (Weed Control) on the Public Highway, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City and County of Swansea.
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
