Awarded contract

Community Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 430,000
Topic
Community health services
Published
21 May 2026

Tender description

Provision of a joint Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service across Peterborough City Council (PCC) and Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) to cover Peterborough and the Cambridgeshire districts of Fenland and Huntingdonshire. Lot 1: Description of Services to be provided: Family Hubs are being set up to support families from conception, through the child's early years, to later childhood, up to the age of 19 (or 25 for young people with special educational needs and disabilities). They will provide a single access point to family support services that is integrated across health (physical and mental health) and social care as well as voluntary and community organisations and education settings.  Family Hubs provide family support services early, when families need them. These include universal and targeted services. The overarching objective is to join up and enhance services delivered through transformed family hubs in local authority areas, ensuring all parents and carers can access the support they need when they need it. Through the programme, parents and carers should feel supported and empowered in caring for and nurturing their babies and children, ensuring they receive the best start in life. This in turn will improve health and education outcomes for babies and children and enable them to thrive in later life The Infant Feeding & Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support service offers new families crucial support during pregnancy and the postnatal period with breastfeeding and perinatal mental health support through the provision of community, virtual, and hospital-based peer support. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Intion to Award Notice under Direct Award Process C. This contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Approximate lifetime value of the contract: £430,000 The Contract will run from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published21 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Peterborough City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Infant Feeding and Emotional Wellbeing Peer Support Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peterborough City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.