Cabinet Office Media Planning and Buying
Details
- Buyer
- Cabinet Office
- Supplier(s)
- Mediaedge:cia UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 350,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Advertising services
- Published
- 19 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procurement is for a new call-off contract to provide media planning and buying services for the Cabinet Office and the central Government Communications Service (GCS). These services fall specifically under Lot 1 (Media Strategy, Planning, and Buying) of the replacement RM6364: Media and Creative Services framework. The services will enable the delivery of critical government communications and advertising campaigns. This includes supporting domestic cross-government campaigns, rapid crisis or unforeseen communications, digital-first campaigns via the New Media Unit (NMU), and international programs led by the GREAT campaign and GCS International (GCSI). The contract will have an initial term of four (4) years, running until June 14, 2030, with no option to extend. The supplier will provide these services on a standby, call-off basis. Specific project and campaign requests will be managed using detailed Statements of Work, which will outline pertinent deliverables, Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and Service Level Agreements (SLAs). Every Statement of Work must be jointly approved by the dedicated Contract Manager and Cabinet Office Commercial. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 March 2026
- Completed: Award published19 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date14 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Cabinet Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79341000 · Advertising services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cabinet-office.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cabinet Office Media Planning and Buying.
- Open tender
Advertising and marketing services
Related topics
Topics related to Cabinet Office Media Planning and Buying, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cabinet Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
