003152 - Provision of Cleaning Services at Durham County Council Bus Stations
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- Published
- 18 May 2026
- Submission
- 18 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Durham County County are seeking one provider to undertake daily cleaning and janitorial duties within the bus stations, located across Durham County. A cleaning schedule will be implemented to ensure all key tasks are completed on a daily, weekly, monthly and quarterly basis, as well as a yearly deep clean. There are 5 bus stations in scope of this procurement, all located within County Durham: Bishop Auckland Bus Station Consett Bus Station Durham Bus Station Peterlee Bus Station Stanley Bus Station Full tender documents can be accessed, free of charge, by registering on the Open Portal at www.open-uk.org The proposed contract period is 1st September 2026 - 31st August 2028, with an option to extend a further 1 x 24-months, at the Council's sole discretion.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 June 2026
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 003152 - Provision of Cleaning Services at Durham County Council Bus Stations.
- Open tender
PRF 1547 - Care & Repair DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
