Awarded contract

Supply, commissioning and ongoing maintenance of car park pay and display machines

Details

Value
GBP 438,932
Duration
5 years
Topic
Ticket-issuing machines
Published
14 May 2026

Tender description

Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) has awarded a contract for the supply, commissioning, and ongoing maintenance of coin only Pay & Display (P&D) parking machines to replace the Council's existing off street parking payment infrastructure. Provision of associated services including the provision of a back office system. There will be the option to purchase additional goods and services during the term, should there be the requirement for additional machines and associated services and the need for replacement parts as part of the ongoing maintenance. The contract is a call off without re-opening competition using the ESPO framework: 509-23 Parking Management Solutions, Lot 1 Pay & Display Parking Solutions. The contract is for an initial 5 years, commencing 30 April 2026. There is an option to extend the contract for a further period of up to 5 years. The contract value is the estimated total contract value including the options to extend, it is excluding VAT and subject to indexation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 April 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Derbyshire Dales District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30144200 · Ticket-issuing machines
  • 34926000 · Car park control equipment
  • 38730000 · Parking meters
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 98351000 · Car park management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, commissioning and ongoing maintenance of car park pay and display machines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, commissioning and ongoing maintenance of car park pay and display machines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,520
    £46.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire Dales District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.