Request for tenders for the provision of external economic advisory services to support the DCEE with the design and implementation of the RESS
Details
- Value
- EUR 600,000
- Topic
- Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- Published
- 15 May 2026
- Submission
- 16 June 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
In summary, the Services comprise: the provision of external economic advisory services required to support the design and implementation of onshore and offshore auctions under the Renewable Electricity Support Scheme (RESS). This public procurement competition will be in two Lots. - Lot 1 relates to the provision of economic advice in relation to the onshore RESS auctions. - Lot 2 relates to the provision of economic advice in relation to the offshore RESS auctions. Each Lot will result in a separate contract. Further details on each lot are provided in Appendix 1 of the Procurement document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 June 2026
About the buyer
Department of Climate Energy and the Environment is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
- 79311400 · Economic research services
- 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-climate-energy-and-the-environment.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for tenders for the provision of external economic advisory services to support the DCEE with the design and implementation of the RESS.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
- Open tender
Research and Insights RM6126
Related topics
Topics related to Request for tenders for the provision of external economic advisory services to support the DCEE with the design and implementation of the RESS, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
