Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System at Wrexham Maelor Hospital
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Static Systems Group
- Value
- GBP 848,932.9
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 13 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Wrexham Maelor Hospital currently operates a Static Fire Alarm system that has been in place for over 20 years. The system is now obsolete and operates on a closed protocol, meaning only the original manufacturer can maintain, modify, or replace system components. This notice provides information around the award of this contract to the original manufacturer. The project which will be undertaken over a 2-year period, involves a comprehensive replacement of the fire alarm infrastructure, including the renewal of network cabling and control panels across the entire hospital site. Due to the proprietary nature of the existing system and the need for compatibility during phased replacement, it is essential that the appointed contractor has full access to the system’s technical specifications, software, and hardware interfaces. Upon completion of this work, the upgraded system will be on an open protocol platform, which will allow open competition for any future works of this nature at the hospital. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System at Wrexham Maelor Hospital.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of Static Fire Alarm System at Wrexham Maelor Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 968£33.6bn
- 4,112£205.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB).
- 742£1.9bn
- 88£153.2m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
