Awarded contract

Provision of servicing, maintenance and repairs of automatic doors, shutters & barriers

Details

Value
GBP 2,343,150
Duration
5 years
Topic
Barrier components
Published
13 May 2026

Tender description

The primary objective of this Automatic Doors, Shutters and Barrier Services contract is to deliver comprehensive Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and planned works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928120 · Barrier components
  • 34928300 · Safety barriers
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50760000 · Repair and maintenance of public conveniences

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of servicing, maintenance and repairs of automatic doors, shutters & barriers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of servicing, maintenance and repairs of automatic doors, shutters & barriers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.