Awarded contract

Provision of Cumbria Adult Learning Services 2026/2027

Details

Value
GBP 588,942
Duration
1 year
Topic
Adult and other education services
Published
14 May 2026

Tender description

Cumbria Adult Learning has carried out a procurement process by open tender for a range of partnerships with subcontracted providers to help us: • Provide additional capacity in specific curriculum and geographic areas not covered by our own Adult Learning Centres • Specialist Provision (e.g. horticulture, STEM - science, logistics, technology, engineering, and mathematics, health and care) • Provision to support rural isolation • Specific target group - LDD, employability ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 May 2026
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80400000 · Adult and other education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Cumbria Adult Learning Services 2026/2027.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.