Awarded contract

Provision of Core Switches - FCDO's UK LAN Refresh

Details

Value
GBP 948,904
Duration
3 years
Topic
Local area network
Published
11 May 2026

Tender description

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) has awarded a contract to Computacenter (UK) Ltd for UK Local Area Networks (LAN) - Core Switches Refresh. The procurement was conducted under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) (formerly Crown Commercial Service (CCS)) Technology Products and Associated Services 2 (TePAS2) framework (RM6098). The contract provides for the supply of hardware and three years of associated software licences, including support. The contract may be extended for one or more periods for a total period of up to three additional years. The initial contract value is £548,904.34. The contract includes provisions to increase the total value by up to £400,000 during the initial term and/or any extension period. All values are exclusive of UK VAT but include all other applicable taxes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2026
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32420000 · Network equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Core Switches - FCDO's UK LAN Refresh.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Core Switches - FCDO's UK LAN Refresh, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,112
    £205.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.