Awarded contract

FW Works - GD3 Repex Tier 1 - Southern 0330

Details

Value
GBP 1,041,062,400
Topic
Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
Published
14 May 2026

Tender description

SGN have appointed suitably skilled, experienced and resourced contractors to undertake gas distribution mains and services replacement including diversion and reinforcement work together with all required engineering connection, disconnection and reinstatement work. Framework Agreement terms is for 5 years till March 2031 (plus 1 +1 years of optional extension) Lot 1: South SGN have appointed suitably skilled, experienced and resourced contractors to undertake gas distribution mains and services replacement including diversion and reinforcement work together with all required engineering connection, disconnection and reinstatement work within SGN's Poole and Solent regions. An annual delivery target of 141.3 km is expected across these regions. PE pipe and fittings will be free issued by SGN to the appointed contractors undertaking the works. Lot 2: North SGN appointed contractors to delivery of turnkey gas distribution mains and services replacement, diversion and reinforcement works including all required engineering connections and disconnections together with reinstatement within SGN's Oxford and Aldershot regions. An annual delivery target of 119.00 km is expected across these regions. PE pipe and fittings will be free issued by SGN to the appointed contractors undertaking the works. Lot 3: London SGN appointed contractors to delivery of turnkey gas distribution mains and services replacement, diversion and reinforcement works including all required engineering connections and disconnections together with reinstatement within SGN's Epsom, Orpington and Godstone regions. An annual delivery target of 177.73 km is expected across these areas. PE pipe and fittings will be free issued by SGN to the appointed contractors undertaking the works. Lot 4: South East SGN appointed contractors to delivery of turnkey gas distribution mains and services replacement, diversion and reinforcement works including all required engineering connections and disconnections together with reinstatement within SGN's Horsham and Ashford regions. An annual delivery target of 128.00 km is expected across these areas. PE pipe and fittings will be free issued by SGN to the appointed contractors undertaking the works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published14 May 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southern Gas Networks is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45231000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
  • 45231100 · General construction work for pipelines
  • 45231110 · Pipelaying construction work
  • 45231111 · Pipeline lifting and relaying
  • 45231113 · Pipeline relaying works
  • 45231220 · Construction work for gas pipelines
  • 45231221 · Gas supply mains construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.