Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpreting, Translation and Related Language and Communication Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 12,300,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Translation services
- Published
- 14 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Norfolk County Council (NCC), on behalf of and delegated by the INTRAN Partnership, have let a Multi-Provider Framework for the provision of high quality, value-for-money and innovative Interpreting, Translation and Related Language and Communication Support Services in the East of England and surrounding regions. Norfolk County Council has assigned expert suppliers to the framework, for each lot, who can provide services from interpreters, translators and other language and communication professionals to successfully respond to booking requests made by our member organisations. INTRAN is a public-facing multi-agency partnership that ensures people who are Deaf, and speakers of other languages or dialects than English with limited or no English proficiency, have equitable access to information and services through the provision of professional interpreting, translation, transcription and other language and communication support services. Two applicants have been admitted to the Framework under Lots 1,2,3,4 and 5. ## Contract award Title: Face to Face and Remote English/British Sign Language Interpreting, Translation and Other Language and Communication Support Services Lots: - Lot 1: Face to Face and Remote English/British Sign Language Interpreting, Translation and Other Language and Communication Support Services ## Contract award Title: Face to Face and Remote English/Other Languages and Dialects Interpreting Lots: - Lot 2: Face to Face and Remote English/Other Languages and Dialects Interpreting ## Contract award Title: Telephone, audio and video Interpreting services (English/BSL/Other languages and Dialects than English) on demand and related goods and services. Lots: - Lot 3: Telephone, audio and video Interpreting services (English/BSL/Other languages and Dialects than English) on demand and related goods and services ## Contract award Title: Video Relay Services for BSL users Lots: - Lot 4: Video Relay Services for BSL users ## Contract award Title: Translation Services and Other Communication Support Services Lots: - Lot 5: Translation Services and Other Communication Support Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79530000 · Translation services
- 79540000 · Interpretation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpreting, Translation and Related Language and Communication Support Services.
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Language Services
- Open tender
Interpretation services
Related topics
Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Interpreting, Translation and Related Language and Communication Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 1,425£24.1bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 2,247£76.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
