Awarded contract
Coombe Hill - Provision of Fire Training Centre and Highways Hub
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Barnwood Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 12 May 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Mini tender on GCC Major Construction Framework Lot 2 For projects £650,000 and above. First Stage Tender on Cost and Quality submissions for the Fire Training Centre and Highways Depot only
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 March 2026
- Completed: Award published12 May 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date27 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Coombe Hill - Provision of Fire Training Centre and Highways Hub.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
