Closed tender

Call for Tender for the Provision of Website Development and Support Services

Details

Value
EUR 140,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
15 May 2026
Submission
10 June 2026

Tender description

BIM invites tenders for the redevelopment of its website, BIM.ie. The primary purpose of this tender is to deliver a modern, accessible, user-centred website that supports BIM’s mission to grow a thriving, competitive and sustainable Irish seafood sector. The new website will be a key communications channel for BIM, supporting strategic areas including innovation, sustainability, skills development, commercial competitiveness and leadership. Following an assessment of the current BIM website (BIM.ie), including technical review, accessibility evaluation, benchmarking against comparable organisations, and analysis of user needs, BIM has identified the need for a new, user-centred website. The assessment highlighted that while the current website contains a large volume of valuable information, it does not consistently support users to quickly find, understand, and act on that information. This project represents an opportunity to redesign BIM’s website as a clear, trusted, and accessible digital channel that better supports the needs of the seafood industry. The new website will be designed around user needs, informed by evidence, and aligned with best practice in public sector digital communications. The website will serve as a core digital communications and service channel for BIM and must be user-centred, accessible, future-ready, and capable of supporting BIM’s evolving organisational and sectoral priorities. For further information on this tender, please see the accompanying tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 May 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 June 2026

About the buyer

Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 72250000 · System and support services
  • 72260000 · Software-related services
  • 72262000 · Software development services
  • 72265000 · Software configuration services
  • 72266000 · Software consultancy services
  • 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services
  • 72500000 · Computer-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Website Development and Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Call for Tender for the Provision of Website Development and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,155
    £1.8tn
  2. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bord Iascaigh Mhara - Irish Sea Fisheries Board (BIM).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.