715768452 - The Assisted Travel Scheme for DM Glen Douglas
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Wilson's of Rhu Ltd
- Value
- GBP 547,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 14 May 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority has a requirement for the provision and operation of 2 Coach Services, each with the capacity to transport up to 16 passengers, which are required for return journeys on weekdays to transport staff from designated pick-up points to Defence Munitions Glen Douglas and back to the designated pick-up points. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 May 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 May 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 June 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 715768452 - The Assisted Travel Scheme for DM Glen Douglas.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
