The Provision of Income Maximisation Service for unpaid Carers
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Surrey Welfare Rights Unit
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The financial burden of caring is recognised as a priority for unpaid carers and has been widely reported nationally. This service aims to: • Ensure unpaid carers receive the financial support they need to continue their vital role without facing undue financial hardship. • To improve the customer journey and satisfaction with social care interventions and support. The Income Maximisation service will support Carers to identify and access the financial support they are entitled to. By guiding Carers to the financial resources and entitlements available to them, the service will play a crucial role in reducing financial stress for the whole family and enhancing carer economic well-being. The service will provide a well-defined support 'offer', tailored to accommodate the diverse needs of Carers by adapting how advice is delivered. We expect that various methods will be available for Carers to access support, including online solutions to reach more Carers where applicable. ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Income Maximisation Service for unpaid Carers.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Income Maximisation Service for unpaid Carers, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
