Awarded contract

Supply and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating System

Details

Value
GBP 239,613.47
Topic
Microelectronic machinery and apparatus
Published
8 January 2026

Tender description

This Notice relates to an open tender above the Agreement on Government Procurement (GPA) threshold for goods related to research and development equipment required by the University of Strathclyde's (Contracting Authority) Institute of Photonics department. The Contracting Authority envisions a single supplier shall undertake the contract for the supply, delivery, installation and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating system at a University of Strathclyde Lab facility, located in the Technology and Innovation Centre (TIC) specified cleanroom. The equipment is grant funded by the Wolfson Foundation to advance scientific investigation in neuro-technology. Lot 1: The Institute of Photonics is seeking to complement their cleanroom micro-fabrication facility equipment with an Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD) system. It is envisioned that the equipment will form atomic-scale precision deposition of oxide materials that will include but not be limited to: 1 Hafnium Oxide (HfO2) 2 Silicon Dioxide (SiO2) The equipment will be used to to advance scientific investigation in neuro-technology and operated by PhD students, Postdoctoral Research Associates and Technicians within the Institute of Photonics. The Contracting Authority anticipates that the contract will be for a duration of twenty (24) months. The Contracting Authority requires a supplier that can fulfil the below non-exhaustive list of requirements: 1 Thermally activated monolayer oxide deposition 2 HfO2 and SiO2 oxides deposition with added capability for Titania (TiO2) and Alumina (AlO3) 3 Capability to expand the range of deposited material 4 High variety of film stacking capability 5 Highly conformal and uniform deposition including in recesses 6 The capability for system update to future-proof the system usage Please refer to the full list of requirements and tender documentation available via PCST.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31712100 · Microelectronic machinery and apparatus
  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and commissioning of an Atomic Layer Deposition Coating System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.