Rochdale PRU - New SEN Pupil Referral Unit (PCSA)
Details
- Value
- GBP 9,500,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 6 January 2026
- Submission
- 3 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rochdale Borough Council is progressing the development of a new Special Educational Needs (SEN) Pupil Referral Unit (PRU) on the Mayfield Street site (Rochdale, OL16 2UZ). The new facility will deliver provision for 64 pupils aged 11-16 with Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) needs. The scheme aims to create a secure, high-quality, and therapeutically informed learning environment designed to support vulnerable pupils and enable staff to deliver specialist SEN provision effectively. The project is currently completing RIBA Stage 3: Spatial Coordination, following completion of RIBA Stage 2. The Council now intends to use a Competitive Flexible Procedure to procure a suitably experienced Design & Build Contractor to support the scheme's development through a two-stage procurement process. Scope of Contractor Appointment: The appointed contractor will: • Participate in a competitive two-stage tender process, commencing with shortlisting of five contractors. • Enter into a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) at the start of RIBA Stage 4: Technical Design, working collaboratively with the client and design team to develop the design, plan construction activities, inform cost development, and support risk mitigation. • Upon successful completion of the PCSA and agreement of contract sum, enter into a JCT Design & Build Contract 2024 for delivery of the construction works. The contractor will be expected to demonstrate: • Proven experience in delivering education project or similar public sector schemes. • Strong capability in pre-construction collaboration, buildability input, and cost planning. • A robust approach to quality, safety, safeguarding, stakeholder coordination, and social value delivery. The initial contract award is made solely for the purpose of entering into a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). This award does not guarantee progression to the main construction contract. Any decision to proceed to the main construction contract is subject to: - the successful completion and agreement of the PCSA - the Council's determination that it holds the necessary budget for the main contract - the Council's subsequent determination, at its sole discretion, that it is appropriate and in the public interest to enter into the main contract In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, this approach supports principles of transparency, proportionality, and value for money, while allowing the Council to retain flexibility to decide whether to proceed beyond the PCSA stage. The estimated cost of the main build contract is £11,317,669.67. A further Contract Award Notice will be published following the decision to proceed with the award of the main build contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2026
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rochdale PRU - New SEN Pupil Referral Unit (PCSA).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
