Refurbishment of Residence for British Embassy in Amman
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ACE International Contracting Company
- Value
- GBP 65,650.16
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 6 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The British Embassy Amman intends to undertake the renovation of His Majesty’s Ambassador’s Residence, with a primary focus on comprehensive interior finishing works on the ground floor. All activities shall be executed in strict accordance with the approved specifications, quality standards, and established timelines, ensuring seamless coordination among all trades throughout the duration of the project. The Scope of Works encompasses, but is not limited to, the following: • Dismantling and demolition of existing finishes and components. • Application of moisture protection measures to preserve structural integrity. • Installation or replacement of doors and windows as specified. • Construction of partitions and ceilings utilizing cement and gypsum boards. • Floor and wall finishes, including tiling and painting. Electromechanical Works include: • Electrical: Complete rewiring and installation of lighting fixtures, power outlets, switches, and distribution board panels, in line with the consultant’s layouts and specified load schedules. • HVAC: Provision and installation of heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning equipment according to mechanical drawings, verified sizing calculations, and approved schedules. • Plumbing and Sanitary: Replacement or installation of sanitary ware, piping systems, and accessories, in compliance with riser diagrams and technical specifications. All works must strictly adhere to the consultant’s drawings, technical documentation, and equipment lists, guaranteeing compliance with water supply, drainage, and electrical design requirements. This project is time-sensitive due to restricted availability of the Residence for repair works. The month of December is reserved for all preconstruction phase requirements, with the property available for construction works only during the designated vacancy period from January 1 to 15 February 2026. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 February 2026
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of Residence for British Embassy in Amman.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment of Residence for British Embassy in Amman, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
