Awarded contract

PROCESSING OF CO-MINGLED ORGANIC GREEN AND ORGANIC FOOD WASTE

Details

Value
GBP 1,751,000
Topic
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Published
5 January 2026

Tender description

To accept a tonnage in the range of 10,000 tonnes of co-mingled organic green and organic food waste per annum (based on 2024/25 tonnages. In normal circumstances the Council will deliver the material in 26 tonne refuse collection vehicles and weighbridge equipment must be capable of receiving such vehicles. Lot 1: To accept a tonnage in the range of 10,000 tonnes of co-mingled organic green and organic food waste per annum (based on 2024/25 tonnages. In normal circumstances the Council will deliver the material in 26 tonne refuse collection vehicles and weighbridge equipment must be capable of receiving such vehicles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published5 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PROCESSING OF CO-MINGLED ORGANIC GREEN AND ORGANIC FOOD WASTE.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.