Awarded contract

P0154A - Cancer Services Hair Loss Support

Details

Value
GBP 363,476
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
7 January 2026

Tender description

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) Oncology Services have awarded a contract to Caring Hair (Cancer Hair Care) to renew their Cancer Hair Loss Support contract for a term of an initial two (2) years with an option to extend for a further two (2) years should funding become available. This contract is to continue to improve the patient experience of cancer treatment and related hair loss. The service is designed to provide professional support to patients with hair loss by supporting Health Board employees and hairdressers across the HDUHB region through education and training. The service must be delivered from the four acute sites within the Health Board, as well as within the local community to ensure access to support services for those living in rural areas, with remote support essential. ## Contract award Title: Cancer Services Hair Loss Support

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to P0154A - Cancer Services Hair Loss Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to P0154A - Cancer Services Hair Loss Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.