Closed tender

Multi-Party Framework of Demolition Contractors for Dublin City Council

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
7 January 2026
Submission
10 February 2026

Tender description

It is proposed to establish a Multi-Party Framework of Demolition Contractors for Dublin City Council. It is anticipated that the works will consist of: - Demolitions (incl. former residential properties, old housing stock, derelict buildings and other buildings / structures etc.). - Enabling works (incl. site clearance / preparation, earthworks, removal / diversion of existing services, installation of new services etc.). - Removal and disposal of waste materials and hazardous materials (e.g. soils, asbestos, lead based paint, guano etc.). - General site works (e.g. fencing, drainage etc.). - Minor building, civil and landscaping works. In some instances, the works may include the following: - Weathering of adjoining buildings. - Design, manufacture and installation of temporary works (incl. façade retention). - Hazardous materials surveys. The Framework may also be used for certain enabling works associated with development of sites, including demolitions and service diversions. The Framework Agreement will apply to individual projects with anticipated values ranging up to €3,000,000. The majority of projects are envisaged to be less than €1,000,000 in value. Applications are only invited from contractors who have a proven track record in demolition and ancillary works as described above. Applications are not invited from general building contractors who propose to sub-contract the whole of the works. As the demolition works are expected to include removal of hazardous materials and certain temporary works (incl. façade retention), the demolition contractors shall be in a position to provide these services, using suitably competent and experienced sub-contractors or consultants as necessary. There will be no separate assessment of specialists at this time. The Framework will be established thus: After Stage 1 (Expressions of Interest), up to twelve (12) Applicants will be shortlisted for admission to Stage 2. Stage 2 of the competition will comprise an Invitation to Tender to the shortlisted Applicants for an initial competition for a typical demolition project. The competition will include assessment of price and quality. The highest ranked tenderer in the Stage 2 competition will be awarded the initial contract. A minimum of three (3) and maximum of eight (8) Applicants (including the highest scoring tenderer for the initial contract) will be invited to enter into a Framework Agreement (PW-CF9) with Dublin City Council from which future demolition contracts will be procured. All future competitions procured using this Framework will be awarded by mini-competition. It is anticipated that demolition works will be carried out under PWC-5 Minor Works Contract. However, Dublin City Council reserves the right to use other forms of contracts (CWMF) should it deem it appropriate. The maximum estimated value of the works over the lifetime of the framework (48 months) will be €9,500,000 (ex VAT). Please note that this project is subject to funding. For further information please refer to documentation available to download from www.etenders.gov.ie Resource ID 7263959

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 February 2026

About the buyer

Dublin City Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111300 · Dismantling works
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 45112400 · Excavating work
  • 45112500 · Earthmoving work
  • 45113000 · Siteworks
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

145 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Multi-Party Framework of Demolition Contractors for Dublin City Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Multi-Party Framework of Demolition Contractors for Dublin City Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.