Awarded contract

Luton Council - Open Tender - relating to Heating Plant Maintenance Services (Commercial)

Details

Supplier(s)
Heattreat Ltd
Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Published
7 January 2026

Tender description

To be able to bid for this tender opportunity suppliers MUST first seek registration on the ProContract Proactis Due North e commerce platform (which is free to all suppliers) https://procontract.due-north.com\r Luton is a large and growing town around 30 miles to the north of London. Luton Council is a unitary Council covering an area of approximately 16.74 square miles (43.35 km2) and the current population of Luton is estimated at 216,000.\r The Council employs approximately 3,000 people based in a variety of locations such as offices, schools, nurseries, crematorium, parks pavilions, community centres, sports centres, day care, residential, police station, hospital, etc. These locations are located across the Borough. \r As a unitary authority we have a responsibility in servicing, maintain and repair of heating system for 58 properties from offices, depot, day centres, community centres, sports centres, museums, crematoria, libraries, pavilions & lodges. \r \r Property and Infrastructure are part of Luton Council, responsible for the management, maintenance and development of the Council's Estate including:\r \r • Operational assets, (such as office blocks, day centres and depots).\r • Commercial assets (such as shopping parades and industrial units). \r • Residential assets (such as arm's length housing company schemes).\r • Educational assets (such as LA maintained schools and nurseries).\r • Investment assets (often outside the Borough and held purely for secure beneficial rent income).\r • Community assets (such as cultural and leisure facilities).\r • Green assets (such as parks and public open space).\r • Local strategic assets (such as London Luton Airport & Century Park).\r \r The Facilities Management Team, operate within the Property & Infrastructure Division.\r • The Hard FM Team are responsible for the servicing, compliance, maintenance and capital upgrades of our corporate buildings.\r • We manage the demand and budget, allocating all works via the Property Helpdesk (Monday- Friday) to a range of service contractors - the new supplier will be the sole service contractor for the Heating Plant Maintenance Service and Associated Works - Commercial (up to £75,000).\r \r Larger projects, or works having specific requirements, are tendered - value over £75,000. The new supplier will be invited to bid\r \r The Purpose of this tender is to award a contract to one service provider for between 3 and 5 years subject to satisfactory performance being achieved. \r All quantities and indicated spend in pricing document are annual indicative quantities and spend based upon the previous 3 years. The Councils financial year runs from April to March, with an exemption period until May 2023. There are also no guaranteed volumes for all requirements on this contract at any time.\r When larger projects (above £75k) are required a minimum of three providers /contractors will be asked to bid on an open tender basis, in accordance PCR15 regulations, adopting the appropriate approach relevant t

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published7 January 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
  • 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Luton Council - Open Tender - relating to Heating Plant Maintenance Services (Commercial).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Luton Council - Open Tender - relating to Heating Plant Maintenance Services (Commercial), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 853
    £20.5bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.