Invitation to Tender for the provision of Catering Services at Bishop Stopford School
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,156,382.15
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 10 January 2026
- Submission
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bishop Stopford School has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. This is subject to the satisfactory performance of the work. Their preferred arrangement is for a guaranteed return of nil subsidy catering service, which operates a special agreement for VAT, but the School are open to suggestions. The quality of the service and the proposed budget for the second year 2027-28 will be reviewed three months before the expiry of the first twelve months. The School at this time reserves the right to terminate the contract should either the quality or future costs be unacceptable. Aims of the Service Bishop Stopford School wish to be at the forefront of educational catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The service is currently managed by a contractor, where the catering team have delivered a good service to the students for many years. The School now feel that it is time to refresh the current contract, to allow the service to be taken to the next level, which will deliver the latest catering concepts and an even better service for its students. The School's objectives for the new contract are as follows: - * A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the School's management team. * A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. * A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School. * Investment in the School's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. * A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. * A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. * Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. * A hospitality service that will help showcase the School through events to parents and visitors. * A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School activities. * A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor. * A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. Catering Tender Schedule: Contract Start Date - 1st September 2026 Tender issued - 9th January 2026 Site Visits by Contractors - Monday 26th January 2026 Contractor Clarification Deadline - 20th February 2026 Tender Return Deadline - 27th February 2026 Evaluation - Early March 2026 Presentations - 24th March 2026 Reference Site Visits - WC 13th April 2026 Contract Award by - 1st May 2026 Mobilisation Meeting - 10 days after contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 February 2026
About the buyer
Bishop Stopford School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishop-stopford-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishop-stopford-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishop-stopford-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishop-stopford-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishop-stopford-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bishop-stopford-school.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of Catering Services at Bishop Stopford School.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the provision of Catering Services at Bishop Stopford School, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bishop Stopford School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
