Invitation to Tender for Asbestos Surveying, Sampling, Air Testing and Consultancy Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 400,000
- Topic
- Technical inspection and testing services
- Published
- 9 January 2026
- Submission
- 16 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council was seeking tenders from experienced organisations to assist in the delivery of a wide range of Asbestos Surveying, Sampling, Air-Testing and Consultancy Services and ancillary to support and complement existing in-house service(s), all in accordance with these Tender Documents. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 16 February 2026 at 15:00hrs
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 February 2026
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Asbestos Surveying, Sampling, Air Testing and Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
