Heelands Play Area Improvements
Details
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 8 January 2026
- Submission
- 29 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Milton Keynes City Council are currently out to tender for the provision of Play Area Improvements in Heelands, Milton Keynes. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to "Express Interest" upon which they will be given access to the full tender documentation through this e-tendering system. Suppliers will be notified by email, and the tender documents can be accessed from the “My Tenders” area of this website by selecting the “View Details” button for this tender. Deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12 noon on 29th January 2026. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website. Please do not engage with any persons in the Council via email or phone regarding this tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 January 2026
About the buyer
Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 37535210 · Playground swings
- 37535220 · Playground climbing apparatus
- 37535230 · Playground merry go rounds
- 37535240 · Playground slides
- 37535250 · Playground see saws
- 37535260 · Playground tunnels
- 37535270 · Playground sandboxes
- 37535280 · Playground bleachers
- 43324000 · Drainage equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45232452 · Drainage works
- 45236210 · Flatwork for children's play area
- 45236290 · Repair work on recreational areas
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@milton-keynes-council.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Heelands Play Area Improvements.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
