DHSC: GPH: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of York
- Value
- GBP 312,600
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
There is a growing body of evidence which demonstrates the vulnerability of women in the criminal justice system who have problems with drugs and alcohol. There have been limited approaches which have sought to improve treatment for women in services dominated by men. This research project offers the opportunity to identify the effectiveness of entering residential treatment immediately after release from prison for women. The proposal is to fund the University of York’s “ARROW Project”, covering the costs of residential treatment episodes in what is otherwise a NIHR funded study. The funding would provide 12 weeks of residential rehabilitation for each woman (20 in total) allocated to that arm of the study. The research will test a women only, gender and trauma-informed residential rehabilitation pathway for drug dependent women leaving prison and whether it supports long-term recovery in comparison to treatment as usual. ## Contract award Title: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85144000 · Residential health facilities services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-health-and-social-care.gov |
310 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DHSC: GPH: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to DHSC: GPH: Female Residential Rehabilitation Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Health and Social Care.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
