Design, Build, and Commissioning of Four-Axis Motion Control System for Maintenance Carriage
Details
- Buyer
- NPL Management Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- MICROMECH SYSTEMS LIMITED
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 8 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Design, build, and commission a four-axis motion control system for the Maintenance Carriage at NPL, including electrical installation, safety integration, and user interfaces. Supply and install servo motors, control system enclosure, motion controller, safety circuits, and handheld/PC/HMI interfaces. Provide CE/UKCA compliance, EMC testing (offsite), documentation, and training. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 December 2025
- Completed: Award published8 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 January 2026
About the buyer
NPL Management Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@npl-management-ltd.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Build, and Commissioning of Four-Axis Motion Control System for Maintenance Carriage.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Build, and Commissioning of Four-Axis Motion Control System for Maintenance Carriage, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NPL Management Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
