Awarded contract

Demolition and Site Clearance of Woodchurch Leisure Centre - Phase 2

Details

Supplier(s)
J Freeley Ltd
Value
GBP 659,949.31
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
9 January 2026

Tender description

Woodchurch Leisure Centre at Carr Bridge Road, Woodchurch Wirral CH49 8EU - Carry out the complete demolition and site clearance of disused leisure centre to include removal of foundations, existing swimming pool and all associated plant room equipment, Basements, Basement/Swimming Pool Floors, any below ground Fuel Storage Bund and attached Electrical Substation including all switchgear and equipment. Lot 1: Woodchurch Leisure Centre at Carr Bridge Road, Woodchurch Wirral CH49 8EU - Carry out the complete demolition and site clearance of disused leisure centre to include removal of foundations, existing swimming pool and all associated plant room equipment, Basements, Basement/Swimming Pool Floors, any below ground Fuel Storage Bund and attached Electrical Substation including all switchgear and equipment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Demolition and Site Clearance of Woodchurch Leisure Centre - Phase 2.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.