Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,330,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority require a Provider(s) to receive, accept, and process Contract Waste comprising of Street Sweepings Waste. Street Sweeping Waste will be delivered to the Treatment Facility(s) as a bulked load from a Transfer Station or Dewatering Facility, and/or direct delivered to the Treatment Facility(s) by sweeping and cleansing vehicles. The Provider(s) shall make provision for the acceptance of Contract Waste at the Facility(s) delivered via either mechanism, or a combination of. The Provider(s) shall process Contract Waste at the Treatment Facility(s) in a manner that maximises the recovery of Re-usable Content and Recyclable Content and assists the Authority in seeking to achieve zero waste to landfill. Re-usable and Recyclable content once recovered should be segregated and stored in a manner that protects material quality for onward usage / sale. ## Contract award Title: Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste Lots: - Lot 1: Newcastle Borough Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste Lots: - Lot 2: Staffordshire Moorlands District Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste Lots: - Lot 3: Stafford Borough Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste Lots: - Lot 4: East Staffordshire Borough Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the Provision of a Treatment Service for Street Sweeping Waste Lots: - Lot 5: Lichfield District Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the Provision of a Treatment Service for Street Sweeping Waste Lots: - Lot 6: Tamworth Borough Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the Provision of a Treatment Service for Street Sweeping Waste Lots: - Lot 7: Cannock Chase District Council ## Contract award Title: Contract for the Provision of a Treatment Service for Street Sweeping Waste Lots: - Lot 8: South Staffordshire Council
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 January 2026
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2028in 18 months
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of a treatment service for street sweeping waste, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
