Christmas lights for South Kesteven District Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GALA LIGHTS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 275,476
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Commissioning of public lighting installations
- Published
- 5 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council has historically provided Christmas lighting displays across key streets and public areas in Grantham. For the past 3 years, the Council has employed a private contractor to provide festive lighting across the town centre and key locations annually, to encourage footfall, support local businesses, and create a festive atmosphere for residents and visitors. As we are now in the final year of our contract, we are reviewing our approach and exploring the market to assess innovation, cost-effectiveness, and service delivery options. The contract is being tendered to ensure the delivery of high-quality, sustainable, and visually appealing festive lighting, aligned with the Council's wider objectives of supporting town centre regeneration, increasing footfall, and reducing environmental impact. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published5 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date5 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date2 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
South Kesteven District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232110 · Commissioning of public lighting installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-kesteven-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-kesteven-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Christmas lights for South Kesteven District Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Kesteven District Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
