Awarded contract

Chemical Testing for Northern Ireland Lot 3

Details

Value
GBP 156,491.51
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
8 January 2026

Tender description

Following UK exit from the European Union (EU), the Windsor Framework (incorporating former arrangements under the Northern Ireland Protocol) requires<br/>Northern Ireland to continue to adhere to the EU Official Controls set out in Regulation<br/>2017/625, ref regarding the arrangement of official controls, including the designation of NRLs. Furthermore, NRLs for NI must be separately designated from those in GB, whereas prior to EU exit, NRLs were designated on a UK-wide basis. Additionally, under the Windsor Framework arrangements, NI NRLs must be located in an EU member state or within European Economic Area (EEA) i.e. they cannot be located<br/>within any part of the United Kingdom, including Northern Ireland. Lot 1: Following UK exit from the European Union (EU), the Windsor Framework (incorporating former arrangements under the Northern Ireland Protocol) requires<br/>Northern Ireland to continue to adhere to the EU Official Controls set out in Regulation<br/>2017/625, ref regarding the arrangement of official controls, including the designation of NRLs. Furthermore, NRLs for NI must be separately designated from those in GB, whereas prior to EU exit, NRLs were designated on a UK-wide basis. Additionally, under the Windsor Framework arrangements, NI NRLs must be located in an EU member state or within European Economic Area (EEA) i.e. they cannot be located<br/>within any part of the United Kingdom, including Northern Ireland.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Food Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Chemical Testing for Northern Ireland Lot 3.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.