Awarded contract

Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks

Details

Value
GBP 1,029,080
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 January 2026

Tender description

The Carers' Short Break service provides replacement care for Carers for a short period (typically three hours a week) to allow them a break from their caring role. There are also a number of specific support elements within this contract; to provide replacement care when a carer is in Crisis or needs to attend a health appointment. Lot 1: A short term contract extension will be awarded to the incumbent suppliers of the Carers Short Breaks contract, and Community Navigation (Part B) contract for a period of 4 months. The short term extensions enable KCC to complete the re-procurement of a joint service. By awarding the short term extension, it mitigates any loss in the provision of service while the re-procurement is underway. In addition, it will also enable ample mobilisation time for the winning bidder. A contract extension of the Carers Short Break contract for a period of 4 months from 01 April 2026 to 31 July 2026 is in accordance with the relevant justifications set out in Regulation 72(1)(b)(c) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The council has a statutory duty to ensure that there is sufficient and fit for purpose provision of social care services to Kent residents, who are eligible under the Care Act 2014 and that a sustainable market is maintained which the Carers Short Break contributes to.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 January 2026

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Carers Assessment and Support - Carers Short Breaks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.