Building Control Consultant (Approved Inspector) at Central Hall, National Railway Museum
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Supplier(s)
- YORKSHIRE BUILDING CONTROL LIMITED
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Building services
- Published
- 8 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Science Museum Group (“SMG”, the “Authority”) is the world’s pre-eminent Museum devoted to the history of science, technology, industry and Medicine. The Authority is seeking a Building Control Consultant to provide building control services to meet the requirements under the Building Act 1984 and current Building Regulations. The site is situated in the centre of York, adjacent to York Railway Station. The National Railway Museum estate is made up of numerous buildings, primarily the Great Hall and North Shed/Workshop (14,000 sqm total), Station Hall the Peter Allen Building (7,600 sqm total), alongside various other ancillary buildings. The Museum estate is currently divided by Leeman Road, once built, Central Hall will span the former road and connect the estate. Please refer to the tender document pack for further details. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date6 January 2028in 16 months
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building Control Consultant (Approved Inspector) at Central Hall, National Railway Museum.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
