Arboriculture Services for Wandsworth and Richmond Borough Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 17,214,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 7 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Both Wandsworth Borough Council and the London Borough of Richmond Upon Thames Arboriculture Maintenance Services contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2026 and require timely retendering, with tendering commencing in early June 2025. The contracts relate to Arboriculture Services which include, but are not limited to: Tree Planting, Tree Pruning, Tree Felling, Young Tree Maintenance, Stump Grinding, Basal Growth, Climbing Tree Inspections and Emergency Works. The contracts will be for four years and with the option to extend each of the contract lots for up to a further four-year term. In Wandsworth, the total annual value of these contracts is circa £1 million. The London Borough of Richmond annual contract value is circa £600,000. The Councils currently intend to approach the market with a multi-lot tender for each borough and the aim of this exercise is for the Councils to gain a better understanding of how the supply market o ## Contract award Title: Richmond - Highways Lots: - Lot 1B: Richmond - Lot 1B: Highways ## Contract award Title: Richmond - Parks Lots: - Lot 2B: Richmond - Lot 2B: Parks ## Contract award Title: Richmond -Highways Ground Based Tree Work Operations Lots: - Lot 4B: Richmond - Lot 4B: Highways Ground Based Tree Work ## Contract award Title: Wandsworth - Highways Lots: - Lot 1: Wandsworth - Lot 1A: Highways ## Contract award Title: Wandsworth - Parks Lots: - Lot 2A: Wandsworth - Lot 2A: Parks. ## Contract award Title: Wandsworth - Housing, Schools and Small Sites Lots: - Lot 3A: Wandsworth - Lot 3A: Housing, Schools and Small Sites. ## Contract award Title: Wandsworth - Highways Ground Based Tree Work Operations Lots: - Lot 4A: Wandsworth - Lot 4A: Highways Ground Based Tree Work Operations ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1B: Richmond - Lot 1B: Highways ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2A: Wandsworth - Lot 2A: Parks. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2B: Richmond - Lot 2B: Parks ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4B: Richmond - Lot 4B: Highways Ground Based Tree Work ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Wandsworth - Lot 1A: Highways ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3A: Wandsworth - Lot 3A: Housing, Schools and Small Sites. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 4A: Wandsworth - Lot 4A: Highways Ground Based Tree Work Operations
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 December 2025
- Completed: Award published7 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77211500 · Tree-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Arboriculture Services for Wandsworth and Richmond Borough Council.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
