Awarded contract

25105 Independent Assessment Body for Waterbeach Railway Station

Details

Value
GBP 78,574
Duration
3 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
5 January 2026

Tender description

The Greater Cambridge Partnership (GCP) is the local delivery body for a City Deal with central government, bringing powers and investment, worth up to £500 million over 15 years, to vital improvements in infrastructure, supporting and accelerating the creation of 44,000 new jobs, 33,500 new homes and 420 additional apprenticeships. The GCP is the decision-making delivery body, responsible for ensuring the delivery of sustainable projects over the next few years. Due to the significant new housing development called Waterbeach New Town, GCP has taken responsibility to deliver the relocation of the existing Waterbeach railway station a short distance to the north of its current location. The purpose of this project is for the relocated station to better serve the new housing development. The Network Rail Assurance Panel (NRAP) have deemed that the works are categorised as 'Significant' under the Common Safety Method on Risk Evaluation and Assessment (CSM RA) and interoperable under Railway Interoperability Regulations (RIR). To ensure the Waterbeach Station project complies with current legislation, the GCP are to appoint a supplier to undertake the role of an independent Assessment Body (AsBo), Approved Body (ApBo) and Designated Body (DeBo) to provide the assessment and safety verification services required by legislation. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 25105 Independent Assessment Body for Waterbeach Railway Station.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.