Awarded contract

The Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Commercial Heating Systems

Details

Value
GBP 3,400,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of machinery
Published
7 May 2026

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the servicing, maintenance and repairs of Commercial Heating Systems. Hillingdon currently manages and maintains the gas installations of approximately 78 Communal plant rooms across our Housing and Corporate sites. The objectives of this contract are to appoint one service provider (contractor) to carry out the servicing, maintenance and remedial works to maintain London Borough of Hillingdon's communal gas fired appliances, central heating and hot water system installations and Heat Interface Units, in a legally compliant and serviceable condition and to the current Gas Safety, Installation and other relevant legislation. The Council intends to award a contract for these services for a period of up to three (3) years with an option to extend for up to a further two (2) plus two (2) years subject to agreement and satisfactory performance. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2026
  2. Completed: Award published7 May 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50530000 · Repair and maintenance services of machinery
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Commercial Heating Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Servicing, Maintenance and Repairs of Commercial Heating Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.